This is nonsense. This report is sounding like a tort lawyer. And, with all due respect to tort lawyers, is this really the sort of thing that should be in a police report? In my opinion, police reports should stick to application of THE LAW. Such “creative” interpretations in police reports frequently cause problems for cyclists.
On the other hand, the Police’s press release (reproduced below) was quite strong, admonishing drivers to look both ways — but of course, talk is cheap.
In case there is any confusion about what a driver is supposed to do at a driveway: §28-856 “The driver shall… Yield the right-of-way to any pedestrian as necessary to avoid collision”. (nothing about “eye contact” here).
For the curious, the window tinting statute is §28-959.01. I get the impression that this is one of those laws that generally only ever gets invoked after-the-fact.
The driver is, understandably, devastated over the incident.