Arizona Homicide by Vehicle ...DRAFT...
[…] Discussion of "double jeopardy" to go here. Statute of limitations for charges?

When there is an injury (any injury?) or fatality, the jurisdiction will conduct an investigation. The end result of the investigation is to recommend whether or not the prosecutor should bring criminal charges pursuant to the Criminal Code. The prosecutor (independently) decides. Indictment? grand jury?

ARS Criminal  Code, Title 13

Arizona recognizes four distinct types of homicide, in descending order of seriousness: "first degree murder, second degree murder, manslaughter or negligent homicide" [§13-1101(2)].

 

ARS
Crime
must show conduct was:

§13-1105
First Degree Murder
Felony class 1
Intentional and premeditated
.
"...Intending or knowing that the person's conduct will cause death... with premeditation"


§13-1104
Second Degree Murder
Felony class 1
Intentional, or "manifesting extreme indifference to human life" -- but without premeditation.

[curiosity note: I can't find anything more on that bit about extreme indifferece, which comes from §13-1104(A)(3)]

§13-1103